Search

Jurisdictional winners announced for 2018 Resilient Australia Awards

Congratulations to the jurisdictional finalists of the 2018 Resilient Australia Awards. National winners will be announced at the national ceremony in Brisbane on November 8.

Government Award

  • Ambulance Victoria – GoodSAM Community Responder Project (VIC)
  • Mineral Resources Tasmania – Tsunami inundation modelling in Southeast Tasmania (TAS)
  • Moreton Bay Regional Council, Queensland Fire and Emergency Services and Queensland Police Service – My Resilient Community (QLD)
  • Shire of Cranbrook – ‘Spring into Preparedness: Family Fire Safety – Get Prepared’ (WA)
  • Territory Intelligence and Coordination Centre – submitted by Senior Sergeant Dean Elliot (NT)
  • Wide Bay Regional Organisation of Councils – Burnett River Catchment Flood Resilience Strategy (QLD)
  • Wollondilly Shire Council – Activate Wollondilly (NSW)

Business Award

  • Centre for Disability Research and Policy, University of Sydney – PREPARE NSW: Person-Centred Emergency Preparedness (NSW)

Community Award

  • Inner Sydney Voice – Building Disaster Resilience in Social Housing Communities (NSW)
  • Quandamooka Yoolooburrabee Aboriginal Corporation in partnership with the Queensland Reconstruction Authority – Minjerribah (North Stradbroke Island) Bushfire Management Plans (QLD)
  • Southern Grampians Glenelg Primary Care Partnership – Balmoral Fire Connect (VIC)
  • St John Ambulance – First Aid in Schools – Remote Indigenous Access Project (NT)
  • Tasmania Fire Service Bushfire Risk Unit – truwana patrula nayri (Cape Barren Island Good Fire) (TAS)
  • Tathra Surf Life Saving Club – Tathra Surf Club Bushfire Recovery 2018 (NSW)
  • Tumbulgum Community Association – Resilience Post Floods 2017 (NSW)
  • Western Australian Council of Social Services – Disaster Resilient Community Organisations (WA)

School Award

  • Dixons Creek Primary School – Firestick Project (VIC)
  • Invermay Primary School, Launceston Big Picture School and The Holographic Lounge – Floodscapes (TAS)
  • Mindarie Primary School – coordination of the ‘Art of Resilience’ conference (WA)
  • Warrimoo Public School – Getting Bushfire Ready at Warrimoo Public School (NSW)

People’s Choice Photography Award

Cyclone resilience – Whitsunday Water – Troy Pettiford, Whitsunday Regional Council (QLD)

Cyclone resilience – Whitsunday Water – Troy Pettiford

Dousing the flames – Navin Chandra (NT)

Dousing the flames – Navin Chandra

Elvis is in the house – Stacey Gladman, WD Newspapers (VIC)

Elvis is in the house – Stacey Gladman

‘It’s broken containment lines’ – Evan Collis, Department of Fire and Emergency Services (WA)

‘It’s broken containment lines’ – Evan Collis

Portrait of a Lady – Kellie Mar (NSW)

Portrait of a Lady – Kellie Mar