Search
Australian Disaster Resilience Conference 2024

Conference program

Date 

4-5 September 2024

Maintaining momentum: driving systemic change to create a more resilient future

We have entered the new normal, but we are not unprepared. The 2023 Midterm Review of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction revealed we have much to be proud of. A shift in mindset is underway.

The Australian Disaster Resilience Conference returns in 2024 with the latest ideas and innovations in disaster resilience and risk reduction on 4-5 September 2024. 

The conference features a program with two streams, offering a comprehensive conference experience that delegates can tailor according to their interests.

The Australian Disaster Resilience Conference will showcase and celebrate the exceptional work taking place across our country and explore the systemic disaster risk mindset that will enable us to create a more resilient future.

The Australian Disaster Resilience Conference is sponsored by

Program by day

 

Australian Disaster Resilience Conference | Day 1

Wednesday 4 September 

8.30am Opening Ceremony
9.15am KEYNOTE: Dr Lori Moore-Merrell - US Fire Administration
10.00am KEYNOTE: Douglas D’Antoine, Recovery Executive Officer - Shire of Derby West Kimberley
10.45am Morning tea and poster session
  POLICY TO PRACTICE SUPPORTING, PARTNERING AND EMPOWERING
11.55am
Creating a more resilient future: how NSW is driving systemic disaster risk reduction at State and local level with the release of the State Disaster Mitigation Plan
Amanda Leck (NSW Reconstruction Authority)
Recipe for resilience
Vanessa Inkster, Miranda Hampton, Pia Charlton and Sophie Millsteed (Adelaide Hills Council)
12.25pm
TBC
Empowering youth in rural Victoria for disaster resilience: initial findings from future proof: young people, disaster recovery and (re)building communities
Carla Hall (Youth Affairs Council Victoria) and Fiona MacDonald (Victoria University)
12.55pm
The value of resilience: lessening the risk for our community
Melanie de Kleyn (Ipswich City Council)
TBC
1.25pm Lunch and poster session
  LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITY CONNECTION INFANTS AND CHILDREN
2.35pm
Community exercises: A collaborative approach to emergency preparedness
Sumarlinah Winoto (Nillumbik Shire Council)
Partnerships and practice guidance - supporting the workforce to respond to the unique needs of infants and children in disasters
Ruby Awram and Ben Rogers (Emerging Minds National Workforce Centre for Child Mental Health)
3.05pm
The Coffs Coast multi-lingual emergency warnings network: a community-government-NGO partnership for disaster communications in 22 languages
Luke Barbagallo, Biba Honnet, Erik Rau (City of Coffs Harbour)
Bushfire babies: the Australian Breastfeeding Association's bushfire project, building disaster resilience in Eurobodalla Shire and beyond
Dr Michelle Hamrosi and Kate Turtiainen (Australian Breastfeeding Association)
3.30pm Afternoon tea
  MASCULINITIES, CULTURE AND DISASTERS SYSTEMS, COLLABORATION AND INVESTMENT
4.25pm
PANEL
Masculinities, culture and disaster resilience: a panel discussion
Bhiamie Williamson (Monash University), John Richardson (Australian Institute for Disaster Resilience), Steve O'Malley (Gender and Disaster Australia), Dr Emma McNicol (Monash University), Collin Sivalingum (Australian Red Cross), and Isaia Piho (Fire and Emergency New Zealand)
Why and how we need to investigate and strengthen the resilience of lifelines
Lauren Rickards (RMIT University)
4.55pm
Making the case for climate and disaster resilience investment
Melinda Morris (Climate-KIC Australia)
5.25pm Networking Function

 

Australian Disaster Resilience Conference | Day 2

Thursday 5 September

8.30am KEYNOTE: Dr Catriona Wallace - Responsible Metaverse Alliance
9.15am KEYNOTE: Brendan Moon - National Emergency Management Agency
10.00am Morning tea and poster session
  COMMUNITY-LED AND PLACE-BASED INNOVATIVE THINKING
11.20am
Community-led recovery: what do we agree on, disagree on and how can we make it easier?
Kate Brady (University of New South Wales/Australian Red Cross/University of Melbourne) and Colin Gallagher (University of Melbourne)
Locally adapted and sustainable: NEMA is leading investment into nature-based and community-oriented solutions, to improve flood mitigation and resilience across Australia.
Kelsey Gill (National Emergency Management Agency)
11.50am
Tomorrow Ready Project: a place-based, grass-roots initiative building resilience for spontaneous volunteers and disaster recovery
Jenni Beetson-Mortimer and Fiona Batterham (Northern Rivers Community Gateway)
PANEL
Learning and systems change for innovative community funding models
Briony Rogers, Lindsey Goodman, Kizzy Nye (Fire to Flourish), John Walters (Cobargo Community Development Corporation) and Sam Henderson (Northern Rivers Community Foundation)
12.20pm
Place-based recovery for real – lessons from the Resilient Towns Initiative
David Sanderson (University of New South Wales), Andrew Rae (NSW Reconstruction Authority) and Joanne Murrell (Anglicare)
12.45pm Lunch
  CREATIVE PRACTICES HOUSEHOLD RESILIENCE
1.55pm
Empowering communities: the role of Anglicare's bushfire recovery program in effective rebuilding
Joanne Murrell, Liam McManus and Von Hutcheson (Anglicare)
Home insurance affordability: drivers and policy solutions
Calise Liu, Sinead Keane and Saroop Philip (Finity Consulting)
2.25pm
PANEL
Placemaking as a catalyst for building resilience—using arts, culture and creative practices to co-design new social and spatial infrastructure for high-risk communities
Nikhila Madabhushi, Professor Mel Dodd, Roxanne Smith, Cara MacLeod and Pamela Denise (Monash University)
PANEL
Resilience ratings – practical adaptation technology delivering positive systems impact
Moderator: Crystal Fleming - Chief of Partnerships & Impact, Resilient Building Council
Kate Cotter (Resilient Building Council)
Alix Pearce (Insurance Council of Australia) and Vanessa Beenders (Actuaries Institute of Australia).
3.30pm AFAC24 Closing Panel: Lived experience
3.30pm
Future proofing Australia's resilience
Duncan Sheppard (Insurance Council of Australia)
100 years of community resilience in Australia: lessons from Australian Red Cross
Andrew Coghlan (Australian Red Cross)
4.00pm
Driving systemic change in land use planning policy - the Queensland Resilience Policy Maturity Framework for Land Use Planning (GEOGRAPHIC)
Stephen Dredge (Meridan Urban) and Anna Nottingham (QLD Department of Housing, Local Government, Planning and Public Works)
4.30pm Closing Ceremony
  *Program subject to change