Search
Australian Disaster Resilience Conference 2021

Conference program

Meeting in the middle: community voices and complex choices

The disaster risk and resilience landscape is constantly evolving, and so too are the approaches we take in policy and practice.

The Australian Disaster Resilience Conference returns virtually in 2021 with the latest ideas and innovations in disaster resilience and risk reduction on 6 - 7 October.

In line with the growing interest and body of knowledge, the Australian Disaster Resilience Conference has expanded its program to two streams in 2021, offering a more comprehensive conference experience that delegates can tailor according to their interests.

A state-of-the-art virtual conference platform will also allow delegates to access presentations on demand, enabling the option to catch up on sessions across both conference streams.

This year's conference program is designed to generate national conversation about local impact and highlight leading thinking and practice for community engagement in disaster resilience and collaborative decision making to reduce risk.

Program by day

 

Australian Disaster Resilience Conference | Day 1

Wednesday 6 October 

8.15am   Opening Ceremony
9.00am   KEYNOTE: Dominique Hogan-Doran SC
9.45am   KEYNOTE: Shane Fitzsimmons AFSM
10.30am    Morning tea
    RESILIENCE POLICY AND STRATEGY   CHILDREN AND YOUTH
11.40am  

Future directions for disaster resilience in Australia
Nico Padovan PSM, National Recovery and Resilience Agency

 

Learner agency in bushfire education: an explanatory case study from Harkaway Primary School, Victoria
Dr Briony Towers, RMIT University/Bushfire and Natural Hazards CRC and Leigh Johnson Harkaway Primary School

12.10pm  

Policy maker to policy taker - applying learnings from a lived experience
Karen McPaul, Queensland Reconstruction Authority

  Engaging young people at the centre of bushfire recovery
Quinn Obran and Derm Ryan, Youth Affairs Council Victoria
12.40pm  

Disaster resilient and adaptive to change - narratives to shape achievable visions of resilience, support coordinated practice and catalyse collective action
Dr Deborah O’Connell, CSIRO

  Shifting the paradigm: trialling student and school community led disaster risk reduction programs in South Australia
Belinda Dunbar and Chris Sedunary, SA Country Fire Service
1.20pm    Lunch
     THE BUSINESS OF RESILIENCE    PLACE-BASED RESILIENCE
2.30pm   PANEL:
Sharing responsibility with the business community to build national resilience
Daniel Aldrich, Northeastern University Boston, Kate Carnell AO, Renae Hanvin and James Ritchie, corporate2community and David Parsons, Crisis Management Australia

  City of Ryde resilience planning - A journey of collaboration and engagement
Kylie McMahon, City of Ryde Council
3.00pm     Building resilience in remote Indigenous communities across northern Australia
Dr Kamaljit K Sangha, Charles Darwin University
3.30pm   A deeper look at the economic cost drivers of
natural disasters
Shauna Coffey, Australian Business Roundtable for Disaster Resilience and Safer Communities
  Resilient Byron Inc - A systems thinking model to bolster community regeneration and resilience
Dr Jean Renouf, Southern Cross University
4.10pm   Afternoon tea
        DISABILITY INCLUSION
4.50pm  

 

  Person-centred emergency management approach: A case study from Mackay, Queensland
Helen Styles, Mackay Regional Council, Michelle Villeneuve, University of Sydney
5.20pm     Ask me what I need? Autism awareness training project for emergency services
Berinda Karp, Autism STEP Australia
6.00pm   Resilience NSW Resilient Australia Awards Ceremony

 

Australian Disaster Resilience Conference | Day 2

Thursday 7 October

8.30am   KEYNOTE: Turia Pitt
9.15am   KEYNOTE: Stan Grant
10.10am    Morning tea
    RECOVERY   RESILIENCE THROUGH COLLABORATION
11.10am  

Understanding preparedness and recovery. A survey of people’s preparedness and recovery experience for emergencies
John Richardson and Agathe Randrianarisoa, Australian Red Cross

 

The Resilient Sydney story
Beck Dawson, Resilient Sydney

11.40am  

An Australia wide learning network: Grappling with complexity to sustain a responsive community recovery
Louise Mitchell, Social Recovery Reference Group

  PANEL:
Putting together the jigsaw puzzle: a case study on collaborative grass roots community-led and coordinated efforts driving recovery and resilience

Anne Crestani, Step by Step Recovery Support Service, Jo Davies, Blackheath Area Neighbourhood Centre, Vicki Edmunds, Blue Mountains City Council, Andrew Kaye, Blue Mountains Rural Fire Service, Kris Newton, Mountains Community Resource Network, Esther Perry, Nepean Blue Mountains Primary Health Network

12.10pm  

Seeking the ideal in the realm of recovery - community led recovery
Andrew Coghlan, Australian Red Cross and Lisa Gibbs, University of Melbourne

 
12.50pm    Lunch
     COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP    ENGAGEMENT IN ACTION
2.00pm   Enabling communities - from the heart of the community
Trish Curtis, Upper Murray Regional Neighbourhood House Network
  Social housing and flood risk in the Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley. A place-based community engagement and action research approach
Holly Langler, Infrastructure NSW
2.30pm   Australian Red Cross South Australia Community-Led Emergency Resilience Project
Cristel Chambers and Shanti Ramasundram, Australian Red Cross
  Harnessing community networks responding to COVID-19 - The case of African migrants in Melbourne’s public housing
Dr Sandra Carrasco and A/Prof Temitope Egbelakin, University of Newcastle
3.00pm       The Rockhampton VOAD consortium: a mechanism to support collaboration, coordination and communication of volunteer organisations active in disasters
Amanda Nixon, Volunteering Queensland
3.35pm  

CLOSING PANEL: Beyond impact and expectations
Karen O'Connor, Minderoo Foundation, Lisa Harrison, Suncorp, Stuart Ellis AM, AFAC, Alistair Dawson, Queensland Inspector-General Emergency Management, Carlene York APM, NSW State Emergency Service, Jenny Brockie (moderator) 

4.35pm   Closing Ceremony